image description March 19, 2014

2014 JBF Award Nominees

2014 JBF Award Nominees

Congrats to the Nominees!

Yesterday, the James Beard Foundation announced the finalists for the 2014 JBF awards. Congratulations to all of the nominees, what a talented pool of culinary greatness. If you didn’t catch the nominee announcement, the full list is below. The winners for the Book, Broadcast and Journalism Awards will be announced at the Gotham Hall ceremony on Friday, May 2. The Restaurant and Chef awards will be announced at a gala on Monday, May 5 at Lincoln Center’s David H. Koch Theater. For more info and to purchase tickets for the gala, click here.

2014 James Beard Foundation Broadcast and New Media Awards

Radio Show/Audio Webcast

Here & Now
Hosts: Meghna Chakrabarti, Jeremy Hobson, and Robin Young
Area: Public Radio
Producer: Kathy Gunst

The Splendid Table
Host: Lynne Rossetto Kasper
Area: American Public Media and Public Radio
Producers: Jennifer Russell and Sally Swift

This American Life
Host: Fred Armisen, Ben Calhoun, and Ira Glass
Area: NPR
Producer: Ben Calhoun


CBS Sunday Morning: “Eat, Drink and be Merry”
Host: Charles Osgood
Network: CBS
Producers: Gavin Boyle, Cathy Lewis, Amol Mhatre, Rand Morrison, Amy Rosner, Jason Sacca, and Robin Sanders

Eating Alabama
Network: PBS
Producers: Andrew Beck Grace and Bartley Powers

The Harvey Girls: Opportunity Bound
Network: PBS
Producer: Katrina Parks

Television Program, in Studio or Fixed Location

Heartland Table
Host: Amy Thielen
Network: Food Network
Producers: Random House Television and Tavola Production

Lidia’s Kitchen
Host: Lidia Bastianich
Network: PBS
Producer: Tavola Production

Martha Stewart’s Cooking School
Host: Martha Stewart
Network: PBS
Producers: Greta Anthony, Christina Deyo, Michael Morrison, Martha Stewart, Calia Van Dyk, and Lisa Wagner

Television Program, on Location

A Chef’s Life
Host: Vivian Howard
Network: PBS
Producers Cynthia Hill and Markay Media

Lidia Celebrates America: Freedom and Independence
Host: Lidia Bastianich
Network: PBS
Producer: Anne Adams, Mimi Adams, Lidia Bastianich, Laurie Donnelly, Shelly Burgess Nicotra, and Rob Tate

The Mind of a Chef
Host: Anthony Bourdain
Network: PBS
Producers: Jared Adrukanis, Anthony Bourdain, Joe Caterini, Chris Collins, Michael Steed, and Lydia Tenaglia

Television Segment

American Journey
Host: Tom Foreman
Network: CNN and
Producer: Jeremy Harlan and Sarah LeTrent

CBS Sunday Morning
Host: Martha Teichner
Network: CBS
Producer: Jon Carras and Mary Raffalli

Friday Arts, Art of Food
Network: WHYY-TV
Producer: Monica Rogozinski

Video Webcast, Fixed Location and/or Instructional

Cook Smarter
Host: Grant Lee Crilly
Producer: Kristina Krug

Thirsty For…
Producer: Jay Holzer and Eric Slatikin

Upwave Eat Videos
Hosts: Pancho Gatchalian, Sarah Mastracco, and Jamie Tiampo
Producers: SeeFood Media, Space Station Media, and Upwave

Video Webcast, on Location

Dark Rye
Producers: Clyde Burley, Ira Chute, and Kelly Le Castre

Kitchen Vignettes
Producer: Aube Giroux and Matt Schoch

The Perennial Plate: Europe and South Asia
Hosts: Mirra Fine and Daniel Klein
Producers: Mirra Fine and Daniel Klein

Outstanding Personality/Host

Host: Ina Garten
Barefoot Contessa: Back to Basics
Network: Food Network

Host: Sara Moulton
Sara’s Weeknight Meals
Network: PBS

Host: Andrea Robinson
The 30-Minute Wine Whiz

2014 James Beard Foundation Journalism Awards

Cooking, Recipes, or Instruction

Scott Mowbray and Ann Taylor Pittman
Cooking Light
“7 Simple Ways to Become a Better Cook”

Andy Ricker
“The Star of Siam”

Various Editors
Bon Appétit
“How to Cook Right Now”

Food and Culture

John Birdsall
Lucky Peach
“America, Your Food Is So Gay”

Lauren Collins
The New Yorker

Corby Kummer
“Can Starbucks Do for the Croissant What it Did for Coffee?”

Food and Travel

Greg Larson
Lucky Peach
“Traveling in the North Country”

Nick Paumgarten
Bon Appétit
“Lunch at 8,500 Ft.”

Gary Shteyngart
Travel + Leisure
“Maximum Bombay”

Food Coverage in a General-Interest Publication

San Francisco Chronicle
“Food & Wine” Section
Various Editors

The Wall Street Journal
“Off Duty” Section
Beth Kracklauer

“Taste” Section
Todd Kliman and Ann Limpert

Food Politics, Policy, and the Environment

Maryn McKenna
Food & Environment Reporting Network and Medium
“Imagining the Post-Antibiotics Future”

Eli Saslow
The Washington Post
“Food Stamps”

Craig Welch
The Seattle Times
“Sea Change: The Pacific’s Perilous Turn”

Food-Related Columns

Tamar Haspel
The Washington Post

Kristen Miglore
Genius Recipes

Adam Sachs
Bon Appétit
The Obsessivore

Group Food Blog

The Braiser

Eater National

First We Feast

Health and Well-Being

Elizabeth Gunnison Dunn
The Wall Street Journal
“This is Not a Carbonara”

Sidney Fry, MS, RD
Cooking Light

Rachael Moeller Gorman
“The Whole-Grain, Reduced-Fat, Zero-Calorie, High-Fiber, Lightly Sweetened Truth about Food Labels”


Ira Chute
Dark Rye
A Vision of Post-Apocalyptic Cuisine: Frankenchicken

Lisa Hanawalt
Lucky Peach
“On the Trail with Wylie”

Monica Hesse
The Washington Post
“Gwyneth Paltrow: We Love to Hate Her, But We’ll Buy Her Cookbook Anyway”

Individual Food Blog

Food for the Thoughtless
Michael Procopio

Homesick Texan
Lisa Fain

Poor Man’s Feast
Elissa Altman

Personal Essay

Fuchsia Dunlop
Lucky Peach
“Dick Soup”

Elizabeth Gilbert
“Don’t Mess with Perfect”

Gabrielle Hamilton
Bon Appétit
“Guess Who’s Coming to Dinner?”


Alex Halberstadt
The New York Times Magazine
“The Transformational Power of the Right Spice”

Francis Lam
Lucky Peach
“A Day on Long Island with Alex Lee”

Peter Meehan
Lucky Peach
“Life, and How It Happens to a Cook”

Visual Storytelling

Jeff Allen, Jonathan Boncek, Andrew Cebulka, Allston McCrady, and Susan Puckett
The Local Palate
“Dinin’ Down in the Delta,” “Ferm Belief,” “Fire It Up,”

Chris Higdon, Jessie Kriech-Higdon, and Jen White
Spenser Magazine
“Controlled Burn,” “Lead Us Into Temptation,” “The South’s Sweet Elixir”

James Maikowski, Patricia Sanchez, Stephen Scoble, and Fredika Stjärne
Food & Wine
“Best New Chef All Stars,” “Oysters & Gumbo: A Chef’s New Orleans Party,” “Vegetables Now”

Wine, Spirits, and Other Beverages

Ray Isle
Food & Wine
“The Battle for America’s Oldest Vines”

Josh Ozersky
The Wall Street Journal
“Bourbon Mania!”

Besha Rodell
“40 Ounces to Freedom”

Craig Claiborne Distinguished Restaurant Review Award

Alison Cook
Houston Chronicle
“Corkscrew BBQ a New Houston Classic,” “The Cosmic Soup of Pho Hung,” “The Pass Unleashes Plates of Playfulness”

Alan Richman
“Alan Richman Walks Into a Jewish Deli…,” “The Elm: Is Brooklyn Ready for Sophisticated Dining?,” “ZZ’s, the Most Expensive 58 Minutes in New York Dining”

Besha Rodell
L.A. Weekly
“Black Hogg Down,” “Outback Steakhouse Review: Please Don’t Call This Food Australian,” “Sqirl Review: Jessica Koslow’s Tiny Restaurant Is Serving Some of the Best Food in L.A.”

MFK Fisher Distinguished Writing Award

Francis Lam
Bon Appétit
“Better with Age”

Guy Martin
Garden & Gun
“A Tale of Two Kitchens”

John Jeremiah Sullivan
Lucky Peach
“I Placed a Jar in Tennessee”

2014 James Beard Foundation Book Awards

For books published in English in 2013. Winners will be announced on May 2, 2014.

American Cooking

I Love New York: Ingredients and Recipes
Daniel Humm and Will Guidara
(Ten Speed Press)

The New Midwestern Table: 200 Heartland Recipes
Amy Thielen
(Random House)

Pickles, Pigs & Whiskey: Recipes from My Three Favorite Food Groups and Then Some
John Currence
(Andrews McMeel Publishing)

Baking and Dessert

The Art of French Pastry
Jacquy Pfeiffer with Martha Rose Shulman

Valerie Gordon

Tartine Book No. 3: Modern Ancient Classic Whole
Chad Robertson
(Chronicle Books)


The Cocktail Lab: Unraveling the Mysteries of Flavor and Aroma in Drink, with Recipes
Tony Conigliaro
(Ten Speed Press)

The Drunken Botanist: The Plants That Create the World’s Great Drinks
Amy Stewart
(Algonquin Books)

The New California Wine: A Guide to the Producers and Wines Behind a Revolution in Taste
Jon Bonne
(Ten Speed Press)

Cooking from a Professional Point of View

Historic Heston
Heston Blumenthal

Manresa: An Edible Reflection
David Kinch with Christine Muhlke
(Ten Speed Press)

René Redzepi: A Work in Progress
René Redzepi
(Phaidon Press)

Focus on Health

Gluten-Free Girl Every Day
Shauna James Ahern with Daniel Ahern
(Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)

VB6: Eat Vegan Before 6:00 to Lose Weight and Restore Your Health . . . for Good
Mark Bittman
(Clarkson Potter Publishers)

Weeknight Wonders: Delicious, Healthy Dinners in 30 Minutes or Less
Ellie Krieger
(Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)

General Cooking

One Good Dish
David Tanis

Smoke: New Firewood Cooking
Tim Byres
(Rizzoli New York)

Try This at Home: Recipes from My Head to Your Plate
Richard Blais
(Clarkson Potter Publishers)


Every Grain of Rice: Simple Chinese Home Cooking
Fuchsia Dunlop
(W. W. Norton & Company)

Return to the Rivers: Recipes and Memories of the Himalayan River Valleys
Vikas Khanna with Andrew Blackmore-Dobbyn
(Lake Isle Press)

Sauces & Shapes: Pasta the Italian Way
Oretta Zanini DeVita and Maureen B. Fant
(W. W. Norton & Company)


Historic Heston
Photographer: Romas Foord
(Bloomsbury USA)

Mast Brothers Chocolate
Photographer: Tuukka Koski
(Little, Brown and Company)

René Redzepi: A Work in Progress
Ali Kurshat Altinsoy, Ditte Isager, René Redzepi, Lars Williams, and the Noma Team
(Phaidon Press)

Reference and Scholarship

A History of Food in 100 Recipes
William Sitwell
(Little, Brown and Company)

Modern Food, Moral Food: Self-Control, Science, and the Rise of Modern American Eating in the Early Twentieth Century
Helen Zoe Veit
(The University of North Carolina Press)

Soul Food: The Surprising Story of an American Cuisine One Plate at a Time
Adrian Miller
(The University of North Carolina Press)

Single Subject

Culinary Birds: The Ultimate Poultry Cookbook
John Ash with James O. Fraioli
(Running Press)

Fish: 54 Seafood Feasts
Cree LeFavour
(Chronicle Books)

In the Charcuterie: The Fatted Calf’s Guide to Making Sausage, Salumi, Pâtés, Roasts, Confits, and Other Meaty Goods
Taylor Boetticher and Toponia Miller
(Ten Speed Press)

Vegetable Focused and Vegetarian

Feast: Generous Vegetarian Meals for Any Eater and Every Appetite
Sarah Copeland
(Chronicle Books)

River Cottage Veg
Hugh Fearnley-Whittingstall
(Ten Speed Press)

Vegetable Literacy
Deborah Madison
(Ten Speed Press)

Writing and Literature

A Fork in the Road: Tales of Food, Pleasure and Discovery on the Road
Edited by James Oseland
(Lonely Planet)

Provence, 1970: M. F. K. Fisher, Julia Child, James Beard, and the Reinvention of American Taste
Luke Barr
(Clarkson Potter Publishers)

Salt Sugar Fat: How the Food Giants Hooked Us
Michael Moss
(Random House)

The winner of the Cookbook of the Year Award and the Cookbook Hall of Fame inductee will be announced on May 2, 2014.

2014 James Beard Foundation Outstanding Restaurant Design Awards

Winners will be announced on May 5, 2014.

75 Seats and Under (For the best restaurant design or renovation in North America since January 1, 2011)

Design Firm: Assimilation Design Lab LLC and Otto Architects LLC
Designers: Josh Otto and David Whipple
Project: Tria Taproom, Philadelphia

Design Firm: Huxley Wallace Collective
Designers: Joshua Henderson and Matthew Parker
Project: Westward, Seattle

Design Firm: Lawton Stanley Architects
Designers: Maria Contreras, Christopher Lawton, and Micah Stanley
Project: Grace, Chicago

76 Seats and Over (For the best restaurant design or renovation in North America since January 1, 2011)

Design Firm: Jensen ArchitectsDesigners: Scott Davis, Mark Jensen, Lincoln Lighthill, Dean Orr, and Andy PluessProject: Shed, Healdsburg, CA

Design Firm: Munge LeungDesigner: Sai Leung and Alessandro MungeProject: Hawksworth Restaurant, Vancouver

Design Firm: Slade ArchitectureDesigners: Hayes Slade and James Slade Project: Virgin Atlantic Airway’s Clubhouse at Newark Liberty International Airport, Newark, NJ

2014 James Beard Foundation Restaurant and Chef Awards

Best Chef: Great Lakes (IL, IN, MI, OH)

Dave Beran

Curtis Duffy

Jonathon Sawyer
The Greenhouse Tavern

Paul Virant
Vie Restaurant
Western Springs, IL

Andrew Zimmerman

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic (D.C., DE, MD, NJ, PA, VA)

Cathal Armstrong
Restaurant Eve
Alexandria, VA

Spike Gjerde
Woodberry Kitchen

Brad Spence

Vikram Sunderam
Washington, D.C.

Cindy Wolf

Best Chef: Midwest (IA, KS, MN, MO, NE, ND, SD, WI)

Justin Aprahamian

Paul Berglund
The Bachelor Farmer

Gerard Craft
Clayton, MO

Michelle Gayer
Salty Tart

Kevin Nashan
Sidney Street Café
St. Louis

Lenny Russo
Heartland Restaurant & Farm Direct Market
St. Paul, MN

Best Chef: New York City (Five Boroughs)

April Bloomfield
The Spotted Pig

Dan Kluger
ABC Kitchen

Mark Ladner
Del Posto

Jonathan Waxman

Michael White

Best Chef: Northeast (CT, MA, ME, NH, NY STATE, RI, VT)

Jamie Bissonnette

Joanne Chang
Flour Bakery + Café

Gerry Hayden
The North Fork Table & Inn
Southold, NY

Matt Jennings
Farmstead Inc.
Providence, RI

Michael Leviton
Newton, MA

Barry Maiden
Hungry Mother
Cambridge, MA

Best Chef: Northwest (AK, ID, MT, OR, WA, WY)

Renee Erickson
The Whale Wins

Jason Franey

Naomi Pomeroy
Portland, OR

Ethan Stowell
Staple & Fancy

Cathy Whims
Portland, OR

Best Chef: South (AL, AR, FL, LA, MS, PR)

Vishwesh Bhatt
Oxford, MS

Justin Devillier
La Petite Grocery
New Orleans

Ryan Prewitt
Pêche Seafood Grill
New Orleans

Alon Shaya
New Orleans

Sue Zemanick
New Orleans

Best Chef: Southeast (GA, KY, NC, SC, TN, WV)

Kathy Cary
Louisville, KY

Ashley Christensen
Poole’s Downtown Diner
Raleigh, NC

Edward Lee
610 Magnolia
Louisville, KY

Steven Satterfield
Miller Union

Tandy Wilson
City House

Best Chef: Southwest (AZ, CO, NM, OK, TX, UT)

Kevin Binkley
Cave Creek, AZ

Bryce Gilmore
Barley Swine

Hugo Ortega

Chris Shepherd

Justin Yu

Best Chef: West (CA, HI, NV)

Stuart Brioza and Nicole Krasinski
State Bird Provisions
San Francisco

Michael Cimarusti
Los Angeles

Corey Lee
San Francisco

Daniel Patterson
San Francisco

Jon Shook and Vinny Dotolo
Los Angeles

Best New Restaurant



San Francisco


Pêche Seafood Grill
New Orleans

Outstanding Wine, Beer, or Spirits Professional

Sam Calagione
Dogfish Head Craft Brewery
Milton, DE

Ron Cooper
Del Maguey Single Village Mezcal
Ranchos de Taos, NM

Garrett Oliver
Brooklyn Brewery
Brooklyn, NY

Harlen Wheatley
Buffalo Trace Distillery
Frankfort, KY

David Wondrich
spirits educator
Brooklyn, NY

Outstanding Wine Program

San Francisco

Bar Boulud

The Barn at Blackberry Farm
Walland, TN

Charleston, SC

The Little Nell
Aspen, CO

Outstanding Bar Program

Bar Agricole
San Francisco

The Bar at the NoMad Hotel

Clyde Common
Portland, OR

Maison Premiere
Brooklyn, NY

The Violet Hour

Outstanding Service

A restaurant that demonstrates high standards of hospitality and service. Candidates must have been in operation for at least the past 5 years.

Blue Hill

San Francisco

The Restaurant at Meadowood
St. Helena, CA



Outstanding Pastry Chef

A chef or baker who prepares desserts, pastries, or breads and who serves as a standard-bearer for excellence. Candidates must have been pastry chefs or bakers for at least the past 5 years.

Dominique Ansel
Dominique Ansel Bakery

Dana Cree

Belinda Leong
b. patisserie
San Francisco

Dahlia Narvaez
Osteria Mozza
Los Angeles

Christina Tosi

Outstanding Restaurateur

A working restaurateur who sets high national standards in restaurant operations and entrepreneurship. Candidates must have been in the restaurant business for at least 10 years. Candidates must not have been nominated for a James Beard Foundation chef award in the past 10 years.

Barbara Lynch
Barbara Lynch Gruppo
(No. 9 Park, Menton, B&G Oysters, and others)

Donnie Madia
One Off Hospitality Group
(Blackbird, Avec, The Publican, and others)

Cindy Pawlcyn
Napa Valley, CA
(Mustards Grill, Cindy’s Back Street Kitchen)

Caroline Styne
Los Angeles
(Lucques, A.O.C., Tavern, and others)

Phil Suarez
Suarez Restaurant Group
(ABC Kitchen, Jean-Georges, wd~50, and others)

Rising Star Chef of the Year

A chef age 30 or younger who displays an impressive talent and who is likely to have a significant impact on the industry in years to come.

Jimmy Bannos Jr.
The Purple Pig

Katie Button
Asheville, NC

Jessica Largey
Los Gatos, CA

David Posey

Blaine Wetzel
The Willows Inn on Lummi Island
Lummi Island, WA

Outstanding Restaurant

A restaurant in the United States that serves as a national standard-bearer for consistent quality and excellence in food, atmosphere, and service. Candidates must have been in operation for at least 10 or more consecutive years.


Highlands Bar and Grill
Birmingham, AL

The Slanted Door
San Francisco



Outstanding Chef

A working chef in America whose career has set national industry standards and who has served as an inspiration to other food professionals. Candidates must have been working as chefs for at least the past 5 years.

Michael Anthony
Gramercy Tavern

Sean Brock
Charleston, SC

Suzanne Goin
Los Angeles

David Kinch
Los Gatos, CA

Nancy Silverton
Pizzeria Mozza
Los Angeles

Marc Vetri

2014 James Beard Foundation America’s Classics

Hansen’s Sno Bliz
New Orleans
Owner: Ashley Hansen

Nick’s Italian Café
McMinnville, OR
Owners: Nick Peirano, Carmen Peirano, and Eric Ferguson

Olneyville New York System
Providence, RI
Owners: Stephanie Stevens Turini and Greg Stevens

Perini Ranch Steakhouse
Buffalo Gap, TX
Owners: Lisa and Tom Perini

Sokolowski’s University Inn
Owners: Bernard Sokolowski, Mary Balbier, and Michael Sokolowski

2014 James Beard Foundation Who’s Who of Food & Beverage in America

Edward Behr
Food Writer
St. Johnsbury, VT

John Besh
Chef and Restaurateur
New Orleans

David Chang
Chef and Restaurateur

Barry Estabrook
Vergennes, VT

Paul Kahan
Chef and Restaurateur

Sherry Yard
Pastry Chef and Author
Los Angeles

2014 James Beard Foundation Humanitarian of the Year

Matt Haley
Philanthropist and Restaurateur
Rehoboth Beach, Delaware

2014 James Beard Foundation Lifetime Achievement Award

Sirio Maccioni
Le Cirque



Powered by Facebook Comments